16 April 2014

WLN 2007 – Resource Materials

 APEC 2007 logo 12th APEC Women Leaders Network Meeting
Port  Douglas, Australia
25-27 June 2007

Note:  You need Adobe Reader to read the documents hyperlinked to this page. 
Download a FREE copy for your
PC or Mac 

OPENING CEREMONY

Welcome (PDF, 6KB)
Host of 2007 12th APEC Women Leaders Network Meeting
The Hon Julie Bishop MP (Australia)
Minister for Education, Science and Training
Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Women’s Issues

Official Opening (PDF, 14KB)
His Excellency Major General Michael Jeffery AC CVO MC (Australia)
Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia

Commentary
Report of the 2006 12th Women Leaders Network Meeting
Nguyen Thi Oanh (Vietnam)
Vice President, Vietnam Women’s Union

Presentations

Women Leaders Network: A Vision for the Future (PDF, 21KB) (PDF of slides, 1.3MB)
Andrina Lever (Canada)
President, Lever Enterprises
Co-Founder of WLN

The Women Leaders Network: Then and Now (PDF, 7KB)
Heather Ridout (Australia)
Chair, WLN 2007
Chief Executive, Australia Industry Group 

PLENARY:  CHALLENGES FOR WOMEN LEADERS

Keynote Speaker:  The Hon Julie Bishop MP (Australia), Challenges for Women Leaders (PDF, 17KB)
Minister for Education, Science and Training
Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Women’s Issues

Panel of APEC Women Leaders

The Hon Marjory Le Breton (Canada)
Leader of the Government in the Senate

Challenges for Women Leaders (PDF, 8KB)
The Hon Leanne Dalziel MP (New Zealand)
Minister of Commerce, Minister for Food Safety
Associate Minister of Justice

Women and Leadership (PDF, 7KB)
Mei-Yueh Ho (Chinese Taipei)
Chairperson, Council of Economic Planning and Development, Executive Yuan

The Hon Magdalene Toroansi  (Papua New Guinea)
Minister for Women, Bougainville

PLENARY AND PANEL:  GLOBAL CHALLENGES, FOCUSING ON SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT AND HOW ECONOMIES ARE DEALING WITH ISSUES

Keynote Speaker:   Amanda Ellis (USA)
Head, Gender Entrepreneurial Markets
International Finance Corporation, World Bank Group

Panel of Speakers

Large Corporations and Global Issues (PDF, 11KB)  (PDF of slides, 400KB) 
Vicki Gordon (USA)
Senior Vice President, InterContinental Hotels Group

Improved Economic Status of Women (PDF, 12KB) (PDF of slides, 322KB)
Sun-Hee Lee (Australia)
Director, AusAID

Gender Dimensions and Challenges of Labour Migration (PDF, 10KB)
Myrna T Yao (Philippines)
Chairperson, National Commission on the Role of Filipino Women 

PLENARY AND PANEL:  STRENGTHENING CAPACITY TO DEVELOP SKILLS TO MEET ECONOMIC CHALLENGES

Keynote Speaker:  Catherine Livingstone (Australia), Women and Strengthening Capacity (PDF, 15KB)
Past Chairman, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO)
Director, Telstra Corporation
Director, Macquaire Bank

Panel of Speakers

Ahn Yoon Jung (South Korea)
President, Korean Women Entrepreneurs

Nona S. Ricafort  (Philippines)
Commissioner of Higher Education

Strengthening Capacity for Women Engineers (PDF, 35KB)
Dr Marlene Kanga  (Australia)
National Committee for Women in Engineering, Engineering Australia

PLENARY AND PANEL:  BUSINESS CHALLENGES TO BUILD SUSTAINABLE FUTURES

Keynote Speaker;  Jillian Broadbent (Australia)
Director, Coca Cola Amatil
Director, Woodside Petroleum
Member, Board of the Reserve Bank of Australia

Panel of Speakers

Irina Gorbulina (Russian)
President, Russian Academy of Business

Business Challenges to Build Sustainable Futures (PDF, 10KB)
Chonchanok Viravan (Thailand)
President, BPW International
Bank of Asia

Lau Ka Shi (Hong Kong, China)
Member, Women’s Commission
Managing Director and CEO, Bank Consortium Trust Company Ltd 

FORUM WITH APEC ECONOMIES:  STRENGTHENING THE CAPACITY OF BUSINESS TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF CLIMATE CHANGE

Chair:  The Hon Justice Annabelle Bennett AO (Australia)
            Judge of the Federal Court of Australia

Panel of Speakers

Strengthening the Capacity of Business to Meet the Challenges of Climate Change (PDF, 13KB)
Ziggy Switkowski (Australia)
Chairman, Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation (ANSTO)

Strengthening the Capacity of Business to Meet the Challenges of Climate Change (PDF, 11KB)
Sam Mostyn (Australia)
Group Executive – Culture and Reputation, Insurance Australia Group

Energy Diversity and Emerging Technologies (PDF of slides, 975KB)
Alison Terry (Australia)
Executive Director, Corporate Affairs, GM Holden Ltd

Judy Steward (Australia)
Great Barrier Reef Research Foundation

Liliana Rojero Luevnao (Mexico)
Executive Secretary, Immujeres

Ann Phua (Singapore)
Hemispheres Foundation

FORUM WITH APEC ECONOMIES: E-CAPACITY BUILDING FOR SMEs

Chair:   Dr Patrice Braun (Australia)
            Deputy Director, Centre for Regional Innovation and
                  Competitiveness, University of Ballarat

Lead Speaker:  Tracey Fellows (Australia): ICT e-Capacity Building for SMEs (PDF, 20KB)
Managing Director, Microsoft Australia and New Zealand

Panel of Speakers

Micro Multinationals (PDF, 9KB)
Barbara Bauer  (USA)
Past VP, Sun MicroSystems

e-Capacity Building for SMEs (PDF, 10KB) (PDF of slides, 144KB)
Chi Fen Wang (Chinese Taipei)
Director – Information Management Center, Bureau of Foreign Trade, Ministry of Economic Affairs

Anne McKevitt (Australia)
Head, Ami-Group Enterprises

Dr Kio Chung Kim (South Korea)
Director, APEC Women’s e-Biz Center
Professor, Multimedia Science, Sookmyung Women’s University

WORKSHOP:  WOMEN IN BUSINESS

Chair:   Alison Terry (Australia)
            Executive Director, Corporate Affairs, GM Holden Ltd

Session #1 Business opportunities for SMEs

Francine Whiteduck (Canada)
Whiteduck Enterprises

Datin Paduka Hajah Rokia (Brunei Darussalam)
Vice President, Women’s Business Council

Yong Won Yoon (South Korea)
CEO, Elion

Session #2:  Business, rasing capital and trade formation

Bridging the financial gap to growth (PDF of slides, 2.9MB)
Diana Abruzzi (Australia)
International Women’s Federation of Commerce and Industry

Raising capital: the lessons learned (PDF of slides, 1.3MB) 
Mavis Mullins (New Zealand)
Executive Director, The Poutama Trust

WORKSHOP:  STRENGTHENING CAPACITY

Chair:   The Hon Justice Dr Annabelle Bennett AO
             Judge of the Federal Court of Australia

Sesson #1:  Strengthening capacity through lifelong learning

The Hon Julie Bishop MP (Australia)
Minister for Education, Science and Training
Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Women’s Issues

Women Leaders Paving the Way to a Mature Society (PDF, 39KB) (PDF of slides, 403KB)
Elena Fedyashina (Russia)
Executive Director, Committee of 20

Promoting Lifelong Learning for Women’s Self -Reliance (PDF, 4.5MB)
Kanda Vajrabhaya (Thailand)
Deputy Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Social Development and Human Security

Session #2:  Networking and developing future entrepreneurs

Playing Pirates (PDF, 2.6MB)
Suzannah Vaughan (Australia)
Offshore Installation Manager, Australian FPSO Management

Maxine Westaway (Canada)
President, The International Alliance of Executive and Professional Women (TIAW)

Strengthening the Development of New Leaders: the Chilean Experience 2007 (PDF of slides, 254KB)
Luz Marina Gomez (Chile)
Asociacion de Mujeres Lideres – Chile

WORKSHOP: GLOBAL CHALLENGES

Chair:   Sam Mostyn (Australia)
            Group Executive – Culture and Reputation, Insurance Australian Group

Session #1:  Impact of changing global conditions for micro and SMEs

Dato Hafsah Hashim (Malaysia)
Chief Executive, Small and Medium Industries Development Corporation

The Impact of Changing Global Conditions on Micro and SMEs in Vietnam (PDF of slides, 1.1MB)
Nguyen Thi Phuong (Vietnam)
Khanh Vinh Salt Company

Sjamsiah Achmad (Indonesia)
Indonesian Institute of Science

Session #2:  Better business practices for micro and SMEs

Entrepreneurial Women and SMEs in Chinese Taipei (PDF of slides, 8.3MB)
Mei-Hsueh Li (Chinese Taipei)
Chief Secretary, Small and Medium Enterprise Administration

Patricia Foley Hinnen (USA)
Chairman, Microenterprise Development Corporation

Better Business Practices for Micro Businesses and SMEs (PDF of slides, 4.5MB)
Dr Petmanee Daowieng (Thailand)
Manager, Office of SMEs Promotion

WORKSHOP:  INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY (ICT)

Chair:   Dr Patrice Braun (Australia)
            Deputy Director, Center for Regional Innovation and
                 Competitiveness, University of Ballarat

Session #1: ICT and women’s  entrepreneurship

Dr Yong Ja Kim (South Korea)
Executive Director, Asian Pacific Women’s Information Network Centre (APWINC)
Professor, Consumer Economics, Sookmyung Women’s University

Steps to the Global Value Chain (PDF of slides, 139KB)
Dr Lorna Wright (Canada)
Association Professor of International Business, Schulich School of Business, York University

Irene Boey (Singapore)
Datamining

Session #2:  How technology assists business

For the Elimination of the Gender Gap in the Economy (PDF, 52KB)
Masako Hiramatsu (Japan)
Head, Cable Person’s Inc.

Cho Jung Ah (South Korea)
Director, Gyeonggu Women’s Development Centre

How ICT Assists Now and in the Future in Chinese Taipei (PDF of slides, 3.6MB)
Mei-Li Tsai Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)
Director, Taiwan Fixed Network

CLOSING PLENARY

Closing Speech
Head of 2007 12th APEC Women Leaders Network Meeting
The Hon Julie Bishop MP (Australia)
Minister for Education, Science and Training
Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Women’s Issues

Reports from Workshops

Strengthening Capacity (9KB)

The Hon Justice Dr Annabelle Bennett AO (Australia)
Judge of the Federal Court of Australia

Information and Communication Technology (11KB)

Dr Patrice Braun (Australia)
Deputy Director,Centre for Regional Innovation and Competitiveness, University of Ballarat

Women and Trade (9KB)

Jenny Matthews (Australia)
WA State Manager – Australian Trade Commission (Austrade)

Global Challenges (10KB)

Sam Mostyn (Australia)
Group Executive, Culture and Reputation, Insurance Australia Group

Women in Business (11KB)

Alison Terry (Australia)
Executive Director, Corporate Affairs, GM Holden Ltd

Presentation of Recommendations (PDF, 9KB) (PDF of slides, 28KB)
Heather Ridout (Australia)
Chair of WLN 2007
Chief Executive, Australia Industry Group

Closing Ceremony and Handover to Peru, Host of 2008 13th APEC Women Leaders Network Meeting


Summary Report (PDF, 17KB)

Programme (PDF, 63KB)

The Australian organizers of the Meeting provided copies of the following publications:

Download all five publications here.  (32MB)